School Town of Highland Orchestra
Beginning of the Year Announcements
 
Home

AUDITIONS--Everyone in H.S. orchestra must audition for a placement in the orchestra.  The audition will be counted as a grade and is required for your chair placement.  Auditions will be taking place during and after school and times will be assigned.  You may switch with someone but you must notify Mr. Loos and you will not be allowed to make up your time if you forget.  If there is a transportation issue, please bring a signed note from your parent/guardian.

Audition Information - link coming soon

ELECTIONSHS Officer elections will take place on Friday, August 17, 2012 and will run smoothly and quickly.  The positions are President (senior only), Vice-President, Secretary, 2 Librarians, 2 Historians, and Student Council Rep.


INSTRUMENT ASSIGNMENTS
--will start the second week of school and continue until everyone that wants a school instrument gets one.  AFTER AUGUST 31, YOU WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN CLASS UNTIL YOUR RENTAL FEE IS PAID.  This means you have three options:  pay your fee, bring your instrument from home, or lose participation points in class.  Starting on Friday, August 31, you must have an instrument in class EVERY day (instruments will be provided temporarily to anyone who has used a school instrument in the past.  Rental fees are as follows:  $20.00 for 1st Semester, $20.00 for 2nd Semester.

SEE HANDBOOK FOR PROPERTY USE AGREEMENT FORM.


HANDBOOKS
--are being updated and will be posted here soon!  There will be no printed versions distributed this year, only online!  Read them, have your parents read them and bring back the forms that need to be signed.  You will have a quiz over the material in the handbook.  Points will be assigned for turning in these forms, so please be responsible.  All forms are due by Friday, August 31, 2012.

Find your handbook here (soon)


FAIR SHARE--Click here

 

UNIFORMS--Click here


NWISO
--New Member Auditions for the 2012-2013 Season will be held next on Wednesday, August 31, 2011. Visit http://www.nisorchestra.org/pages/youth-orchestra/youth-audition.php to set up an appointment and download an audition form.  Mr. Loos also has audition forms.


TRIP
--Visit the Disney page here for more information .

Archive Newer | Older

 CONGRATULATIONS TO ISSMA STATE SOLOISTS
GOLD

Jong Lee, Kevin Schwartz
SILVER

Manasi Arya, Carolyn Fiegle, Catherine Ziebarth
BRONZE

Robert Ross
::: 

Highland Orchestra Students
Bring Home the Gold!
Congratulations to the 6th Grade Gold Medalists at ISSMA Solo & Ensemble Competition: Kyle Brown, Natalie Childress, Austin Click, Amanda Cook, Riley Cruse, Giana DeMarco, Dustin Dufault, Christina Fiegle, Lauren Gora, Morgan Greathouse, Skyar Guffey, Taria Harris, Meaghan Hillier, Jimmy Jamroz, Zoe Kim, Alan Kondrat, Katie Krick, Wyatt Kucginski, Jack Lebeter, Lauren McFee, Jasmine Neyhart, Chris Peters, Kylie Richardson, Rachel Russell, Joseph Salazar, Kyleigh Steele, Manuel Trejo, Mia Veronesi, Sarah Wagner, Lily Wall, Christian Walls, Jade Watts, Amanda Zak, and Sasa Zdrnjaia Veronesi, Sarah Wagner, Lily Wall, Christian Walls, Jade Watts, Amanda Zak, and Sasa Zdrnjaia Veronesi, Sarah Wagner, Lily Wall, Christian Walls, Jade Watts, Amanda Zak, and Sasa Zdrnja
Congratulations to the HMS 7 Ensemble for their gold medal performance: Julie Brunt, Corey Cunningham, Josh Fink, Nancy Garay, Jeremy Hillman, David Long, Nicole Lukasiewicz, Annabelle Makowski, Patrick Manyek, and Zack Wall
Congratulations to the HMS 8 Ensemble for a gold medal performance (and some awesome compliments from the judge): Jonah Aifuwa, Felipe Caldeira, Annaliese Ford, Lauren Frick, Hayley Kim, Aaron Kondrat, Johnny Lozano, Dominic Miceli, Ryan Moskalick, and Brooke Rycerz
Congratulations to the Russian Sailors Dance quintet for a gold at ISSMA: Jonah Aifuwa, Annaliese Ford, Hayley Kim, and Aaron Kondrat
Congratulations to all of the solo gold medalists (in order of performance): Josh Fink, Ryan Moskalick, Nancy Garay, Brooke Rycerz, Johnny Lozano, Lauren Frick, Faith Eylander, Annabelle Makowski, Zack Wall, Corey Cunningham, David Long, Zach Hillman, Richie Walker, Jonah Aifuwa, Drew Stivers, Aaron Kondrat, Lynn Cook, Emily Lozano, Hayley Kim, Annaliese Ford, Felipe Caldeira, Samantha DuVall, Kelly Eylander, Dean Lebeter, Julie Brunt, and Monique Guerrero
Congratulations to the following Group I soloists who received gold medals AND qualified for ISSMA state competition: Manasi Arya, Billy Ewing, Carolyn Fiegle, Jong Lee, Robert Ross, Kevin Schwartz, and Catherine Ziebarth
::: 

ISSMA FINAL INFORMATION
CLICK
HERE!


FOR A SIMPLE SCHEDULE BREAKDOWN, CLICK HERE

WEATHER UPDATES:
CALL MR. LOOS'S GOOGLE VOICE # FOR A RECORDED MESSAGE:
219-256-LOOS
AND/OR GO TO
http://www.cps.k12.in.us/cphs/site/default.asp
::: 

If you did not get a chance to view your composite pictures, you will need to visit the website below for information on how to view/order pictures:

http://www.northamericanphoto.com/contact.html 
::: 


Archive Newer | Older

School Town of Highland Orchestra * 9135 Erie Street  Highland, IN 46322